News Articles Features Interviews Movie Reviews Bollywood database
Home arrow Bollywood Movies arrow Indian Actors arrow Aftab Shivdasani

Aftab Shivdasani

Aftab Shivdasani "I learnt that acting came naturally to me, because essentially acting is within you. And no one can teach you how to act. Something must be there for you to be able to act, and acting classes and schools make you shed all your inhibitions but cannot make you act. They can only make you more comfortable and more prepared for the camera. So acting is something that has to come from inside you, and to date I've never taken any acting classes or anything but I've always been pretty comfortable in front of the camera", - Aftab Shivdasani

QUICK FACTS:

Aftab Shivdasani

Nickname: FAFFY or Master Aftab
Date of Birth: 25th June 1978
Sign: Cancer
Height: 6' (1.83 m)
Weight:
City: Bombay, Maharashtra
Country: India
Mother: Sherry (muslim)
Father: Prem Shivdasani (hindu)
Siblings: sister Afsana Shivdasani
Marital status: single
Education: H. R.College of Commerce, Mumbai
Likes: music, fitness
Favorite food: chicken curry rice
Favorite color: Black
His hero: God
His heroine: Mathuri Dixit, Nutan, Madhubala
Hobbies: Cricket
Occupation: bollywood actor
Debut Film: Mast
Languages: hindi, english

 


Aftab Shivdasani

More photos of Aftab Shivdasani >>>

FILMOGRAPHY:

Acid Factory (2009)
Kambakkht Ishq (2009) .... Lucky Shergill
Aloo Chaat (2009) .... Nikhil
Daddy Cool (2009/II) .... Michael
Money Hai Toh Honey Hai (2008) .... Gaurav Negi
De Taali (2008) .... Abhi
Dus Kahaniyaan (2007) .... Aman (segment "Lovedale")
Speed (2007) .... Kabir Khan
Life Mein Kabhie Kabhiee (2007) .... Manish Gupta
Red: The Dark Side (2007) .... Neil Oberoi
Nishabd (2007) .... Rishi
Jaane Hoga Kya (2006) .... Siddharth Sardesai
Darwaza Bandh Rakho (2006) .... Ajay
Ankahee (2006) .... Dr. Shekhar Saxena
Shaadi Se Pehle (2006) .... Rohit Chopra
Mr Ya Miss (2005) .... Sanjay Patel
Deewane Huye Paagal (2005) .... Raj Sinha
Koi Aap Sa (2005) .... Rohan
Shukriya: Till Death Do Us Apart (2004) .... Rohan "Ricky" Verma
Masti (2004) .... Prem
Muskaan (2004) .... Sameer Oberoi
Suno Sasurjee (2004) .... Raj K. Saxena
Footpath (2003) .... Arjun Singh
Hungama (2003) .... Nandu
Darna Mana Hai (2003) .... Purab
Pyaasa (2002) .... Suraj Thakur
Jaani Dushman: Ek Anokhi Kahani (2002) .... Prem Srivastav
Awara Paagal Deewana (2002) .... Dr. Anmol Acharya
Kya Yehi Pyaar Hai (2002) .... Rahul Tiwari
Koi Mere Dil Se Poochhe (2002) .... Aman Puri
Pyaar Ishq Aur Mohabbat (2001) .... Taj Bharadwaj
Love Ke Liye Kuch Bhi Karega (2001) .... Harry (Harilal)
Kasoor (2001) .... Shekhar Saxena
Mast (1999) .... Krishnakant Mathur (Kittu)
Insaniyat (1994) .... Young Amar
C.I.D. (1990) (as Master Aftabh) .... Sunny
Awwal Number (1990) .... Young Sunny
ChaalBaaz (1989) .... Raju
Shahenshah (1988) .... Young Vijay
Mr India (1987) .... Jugal (Orphan)

ARTICLES:

Aftab Shivdasani: You will see a lot of masaledaar happenings in 'Aloo Chaat'

MORE INFORMATION:

 

Tip Aftab Shivdasani

In Mr. India, out of all those kids that were with Anil Kapoor, Aftaab was one of them

Ram Gopal Varma spotted Aftab Shivdasani and cast him for Mast

Aftab has been romantically linked with Esha Deol and Shamita Shetty

 

 

Add comment

:D:lol::-);-)8):-|:-*:oops::sad::cry::o:-?:-x:eek::zzz:P:roll::sigh:
Bold Italic Underlined Quote

< Aditya Pancholi   Ajay Devgan >


News | Articles | Bollywood Database | TV Serials | Actors | Actresses | Music | Fashion

Bollywoodgate © 2005 - 2012
Privacy Policy