News Articles Features Interviews Movie Reviews Bollywood database
Home arrow Bollywood Movies arrow Indian Actresses arrow Divya Bharati

Divya Bharati

Divya Bharati Divya Bharti had become a star from her very first film and perhaps she was ony actress of her times among the young lot who had 14 films in hand without any release. Her Deewana with Shah Rukn Khan, Shola Aur Shabnam with Govinda hit the bull's eye. With in the industry though Divya was known as a hard working actress when was infamous for her erratic mood swings. She died from falling off a sixth-floor building while she was drunk. However, the papers say it was a murder

QUICK FACTS:

Divya Bharati

Real name: Divya Om Prakash Bharti
Nickname: Sana
Date of Birth: 25 February 1974
Date of death: 5 April 1993
Sign: Pisces
Height: 5'4" or 1.63 m
Weight: 52 Kg
City: Bombay
Country: India
Mother: Meeta Bharti
Father: Om Prakash Bharti
Siblings: brother Kunal
Marital status: married
Spouse: Sajid Nadiadwala
Debut Film: Vishwatma
Other facts: was discovered by director Kirti Kumar around 1988 in a Mumbai Video Library
Hobbies: watching TV
Occupation: bollywood actress
Languages: hindi, english

 


Divya Bharati

More photos of Divya Bharati >>>

FILMOGRAPHY:

Har Dil Jo Pyar Karega... (2000)
Judwaa (1997)
Jeet (1996)
Andolan (1995)
Shatranj (1993) .... Renu
Aadmi (1993) .... Sharmila P. Singh
Rang (1993) .... Kajal
Kshatriya (1993) .... Tanvi Singh (Ganga Singh's daughter)
Andha Insaaf (1993)
Tholi Muddhu (1993)
Geet (1992) .... Neha
Dil Aashna Hai (...The Heart Knows) (1992) .... Laila/Sitara
Dushman Zamana (1992)
Balwaan (1992) .... Priya
Deewana (1992) .... Kaajal
Jaan Se Pyaara (1992) .... Sharmila
Chitemma Mogudu (1992) .... Chittemma
Vishwatma (1992) .... Kusum
Shola Aur Shabnam (1992) .... Divya Thapa
Dil Ka Kya Kasoor (1992) .... Seema/Shalini Saxena
Dharma Kshetram (1992) .... Balakrishna
Dil Hi To Hai (1992) .... Bharati
Rowdy Alludu (1991)
Assembly Rowdy (1991) .... Pooja
Bobbili Raja (1990)

MORE INFORMATION:

 

Tip Divya Bharati

FilmFare Award 1992 for Fresh New Face

She died from falling off a sixth-floor building while she was drunk. However, the papers say it was a murder

Divya Bharati was married to Sajid Nadiadwala in a secret, due to family problems

After marriage she converted into Islam with her new name being Sana Nadiadwala

 

 

Add comment

:D:lol::-);-)8):-|:-*:oops::sad::cry::o:-?:-x:eek::zzz:P:roll::sigh:
Bold Italic Underlined Quote

< Dimple Kapadia   Diya Mirza >


News | Articles | Bollywood Database | TV Serials | Actors | Actresses | Music | Fashion

Bollywoodgate © 2005 - 2012
Privacy Policy