News Articles Features Interviews Movie Reviews Bollywood database
Home arrow Bollywood Movies arrow Indian Actresses arrow Aishwarya Rai

Aishwarya Rai

Aishwarya Rai"Ever since I went to the Cannes festival, the media overseas really encouraged me to consider the possibilities of working in the West. Then I got a call from some people who worked in the business in America, who asked me to first obviously get an agent so that they could have direct access because that's the way they work", - Aishwarya Rai

QUICK FACTS:

Aishwarya Rai (Aishwarya Bachchan)

Nickname: Ash, Aishu, Gullu
Birth Name: Aishwarya Krishnaraj Rai
Date of Birth: 1 November 1973
Sign: Scorpio
Weight: 122 lbs.
City: Mangalore (Karnataka)
Country:  India
Mother: Vrinda Rai
Father: Krishnaraj Rai (ex-merchant navy officer)
Siblings: brother Aditya Rai (merchant navy officer)
Children: no
Marital status: married
Husband: Abhishek Bachchan
Private life: dated Salman Khan but after the split Ashwarya has refused to work with him again
Height: 5' 7" or 1.70 m
Religion: a practicing Hindu
Likes:  honesty, family, friends, dignity, strength of character, chocolates
Favorite food: not fussy about food at all
Favorite color: White and Blue
Her hero: A.B., Dilip Kumar, Raj Kapoor
Her heroine: Madhubala & Nargis
Other facts: trained classical dancer
Hobbies: she loves collecting watches
Occupation: bollywood actress / hollywood actress / fashion model
Debut film: Mani Ratnam's Iruvar
Languages: Tulu, English, Hindi, Marathi, Tamil and Urdu
Contact Information:
Aishwarya Rai
c/o Creative Artists Agency
9830 Wilshire Blvd.
Beverly Hills, California 90212-1825
USA

 

More photos of Aishwarya Rai

FILMOGRAPHY:

Guzaarish (2010)
Action Replayy (2010)
Endhiran (2010)
Raavanan (2010)
The Pink Panther 2 (2009)
Sarkar Raj (2008)
Jodha-Akbar (2008)
Journey Across India (2007)
The Last Legion (2007)
Guru (2007)
Dhoom 2 (2006)
Umrao Jaan (2006)
Singularity (2006)
Saamna (2006)
Racing the Monsoon (2006)
Chaos (2006)
Windfall (2006)
Provoked (2006)
Mistress of Spices (2005)
Bunty Aur Babli (2005)
The Heart of India (2005)
Shabd (2005)
Bride & Prejudice (2004)
Kyun...! Ho Gaya Na (2004)
Raincoat (2004)
Khakee (2004)
Kuch Naa Kaho (2003)
Chokher Bali (2003)
Dil Ka Rishta (2003)
Shakti: The Power (2002)
23rd March 1931: Shaheed (2002)
Hum Kisi Se Kum Nahin (2002)
Hum Tumhare Hain Sanam (2002)
Devdas (2002)
Albela (2001)
Mohabbatein (2000)
Dhaai Akshar Prem Ke (2000)
Hamara Dil Aapke Paas Hai (2000)
Josh (2000)
Kandukondain Kandukondain (2000)
Mela (2000)
Sanam Tere Hain Hum (2000)
Ravoyi Chandamama (1999)
Taal (1999)
Hum Dil De Chuke Sanam (1999)
Aa Ab Laut Chalen (1999)
Jeans (1998)
Aur Pyaar Ho Gaya (1997)
Iruvar (1997)

 

 

ARTICLES:
Abhishek and Ash as I know them
Abhi weds Ash...finally
Where's the party tonight? At Ash's place
Bachchans push India to a regressive low
'Provoked' belongs to Aishwarya
Aishwarya introduced as a Bachchan to international media
Aishwarya will do films after marriage too
Abhishek, Aishwarya pray at Tirupati temple
Aishwarya Rai Patches Up With Aamir Khan At Akshay Kumar's Wedding
Abhishek Plays A Prank On Aishwarya!

MORE INFORMATION:

 

TipAishwarya Rai Ash won her the Miss World crown in 1994

The first Indian actress to be on the jury of the Cannes International Film Festival in 2003

Time Magazine has also listed her on their list of the “100 Most Influential People in the World Today”

She is a close friend of Preity Zinta and Twinkle Khanna

Appeared at the Closing Ceremony of the 2006 Commonwealth Games in Melbourne

At the end of April 2007 her first American film, The Last Legion, was released in Russia and the Netherlands

Aishwarya was an architecture student before she entered modeling as her part-time job. Wanted to study medicine

Spokesperson for Longines watches since 1999

Aishwarya Rai is the highest paid actress in Bollywood

 

Add comment

:D:lol::-);-)8):-|:-*:oops::sad::cry::o:-?:-x:eek::zzz:P:roll::sigh:
Bold Italic Underlined Quote

< Aarti Chhabria   Amisha Patel >


News | Articles | Bollywood Database | TV Serials | Actors | Actresses | Music | Fashion

Bollywoodgate © 2005 - 2012
Privacy Policy