News Articles Features Interviews Movie Reviews Bollywood database
Home arrow Bollywood Movies arrow Indian Actresses arrow Konkona Sen Sharma

Konkona Sen Sharma

Konkona Sen Sharma "I don't feel pressurised about comparisons that may arise between our respective performances. In fact, I think it's great that people are expecting a lot from me. The very idea that being my mother's daughter and debuting in films would lead to comparisons did not occur to me at all. It is the media that put this into my head. But I like it. I really do", - Konkona Sen Sharma

QUICK FACTS:

Konkona Sen Sharma

Nickname: Koko
Date of Birth: 3 December, 1979
Sign: Sagittarius
City: New Delhi
Country: India
Mother: actress Aparna Sen
Father: journalist Mukul Sharma and stepfather Kalyan Ray
Siblings: sister Kamalini Chatterjee
Marital status: married
Spouse: Ranvir Shorey
Children: son
Education: Modern High School for Girls, Calcutta and Calcutta International School, St Stephens College, Delhi
Other facts: she is an winner of National Award
Occupation: bollywood actress
Debut Film: Ek Je Aache Kanya
Languages: bengali, hindi, english

 

More photos of Konkona Sen Sharma

FILMOGRAPHY:

7 Khoon Maaf (2011) .... Nalini A. Singh
Iti Mrinalini (2010) .... Young Mrinalini
Mirch (2010) .... Rani Lavni/Anita
The Japanese Wife (2010)
Right Yaaa Wrong (2010) .... Radhika Patnaik
Atithi Tum Kab Jaoge? (2010) .... Munmun
Wake Up Sid (2009) .... Aisha Banerjee
Luck by Chance (2009) .... Sona Mishra
The President Is Coming (2009) .... Maya Roy
Meridian Lines (2009) .... Pramilla
Dil Kabaddi (2008) .... Simi
Fashion (2008)
8 (2008) .... Zeinab (segment "How can it be ?")
Aaja Nachle (2007) .... Anokhi Anokhelal
Laaga Chunari Mein Daag: Journey of a Woman (2007) .... Subhavari Sahay
Life in a Metro (2007) .... Shruti Ghosh
52nd Fair One Filmfare Awards (2007) .... Herself - Winner: Best Supporting Actress
Traffic Signal (2007) .... Noorie
Deadline: Sirf 24 Ghante (2006) .... Sanjana
Omkara (2006) .... Indu
Yun Hota Toh Kya Hota: What If...? (2006) .... Tilottama Das Punj
Dosar (2006) .... Kaberi Chatterjee
Mixed Doubles (2006) .... Malti S. Arora
15 Park Avenue (2005) .... Meethi
Karkat Rashi (2005) .... College girl
Page 3 (2005) .... Madhvi Sharma
Amu (2005) .... Kaju "Amu"
Chai Pani Etc. (2004) .... Shanti/Radha Joshi
Mr. and Mrs. Iyer (2002) .... Meenakshi Iyer
Titli (2002) .... Titli
Ek Je Aachhe Kanya (2000) .... Ria
Amodini (1994) .... Teenage stepmother
Picnic (1989) .... Daughter
Indira (1983) .... Child artist

ARTICLES:

Konkona Sen Sharma: Ranbir Is A New Experience

MORE INFORMATION:

 

Tip

As a child, she wanted to be a journalist

When she was just three and a half, she acted as a boy in Dinen Gupta’s Indira

She enjoys to be directed by her mother, Aparna Sen

Konkona Sen Sharma is considered as new Shabana Azmi and Smita Patil

Made her debut as a child artist in the film Indira

 

 

Add comment

:D:lol::-);-)8):-|:-*:oops::sad::cry::o:-?:-x:eek::zzz:P:roll::sigh:
Bold Italic Underlined Quote

< Koena Mitra   Lara Dutta >


News | Articles | Bollywood Database | TV Serials | Actors | Actresses | Music | Fashion

Bollywoodgate © 2005 - 2012
Privacy Policy