News Articles Features Interviews Movie Reviews Bollywood database
Home arrow Bollywood Movies arrow Indian Actors arrow Dharmendra

Dharmendra

Dharmendra "I proudly say that I am a product of the media. I would not have become an actor if Filmfare was not there. I owe my success to the media", - Dharmendra

QUICK FACTS:

Dharmendra

Nickname: 'Garam' Dharam, Dharminder
Birth name: Dharam Singh Deol
Date of Birth: 8 December 1935
Sign: Sagittarius
Height: 5'8" or 1.73 m
Weight:
City: Phagwara, Punjab
Country: India
Mother:
Father:
Siblings:
Children: daughters Esha and Ahana and sons Sunny Deol and Bobby Deol
Marital status: married
Spouse: Hema Malini (separated)
Ex-spouse: Praksh Kaur
Education:
Likes:
Favorite food:
Favorite color:
His hero:
His heroine:
Other facts: Member of Parliament from Bharatiya Janata Party
Hobbies:
Occupation: bollywood actor
Debut Film: Railway Platform
Languages: hindi, english


Dharmendra

More photos of Dharmendra >>>

FILMOGRAPHY:

Kis Kis Ki Kismat
Hum Kaun Hai?
Kaise Kahoon Ke Pyaar Hai
Bhai Thakur
Jallad No. 1
Sultaan
Zulm O Situm
Pyaar Kiya To Darna Kya
Dharma Karma
Gundagardi
Loha
Mafia
Aatank
Himmatvar
Return of Jewel Thief
Smuggler
Hum Sab Chor Hain
Taaqat
Aazmayish
Maidan-E-Jung
Policewala Gunda
Juaari
Maha Shaktishaali
Kshatriya
Dushman Zamana
Kal Ki Awaz
Humlaa
Khule-Aam
Tehelka
Virodhi
Waqt Ka Badshah
Dushman Devta
Paap Ki Aandhi
Farishtay
Hag Toofan
Mast Kalandar
Humse Na Takrana
Nakabandi
Pyaar Ka Karz
Qurbani Jatt Di
Vardi
Veeru Dada
Shehzaade
Sikka
Elaan-E-Jung
Batwara
Ilaaka
Kasam Suhaag Ki
Hathyar
Nafrat Ki Aandhi
Sachai Ki Taqat
Ganga Tere Desh Mein
Paap Ko Jalaa Kar Raakh Kar Doonga
Mahaveera
Mardon Wali Baat
Khatron Ke Khiladi
Saazish
Sone Pe Suhaaga
Soorma Bhopali
Zalzala
Superman
Jaan Hatheli Pe
Hukumat
Loha
Insaaniyat Ke Dushman
Aag Hi Aag
Insaaf Ki Pukar
Mard Ki Zabaan
Mera Karam Mera Dharam
Watan Ke Rakhwale
Sultanat
Main Balwan
Mohabbat Ki Kasam
Savere Wali Gaadi
Sitamgar
Ghulami
Jhootha Sach
Insaaf Kaun Karega
Baazi
The Gold Medal
Jagir
Jeene Nahi Doonga
Raaj Tilak
Ranjhan Mera Yaar
Sunny
Qayamat
Andha Kanoon
Jaani Dost
Naukar Biwi Ka
Razia Sultan
Meharbaani
Badle Ki Aag
Baghawat
Do Dishayen
Ghazab
Main Intequam Loonga
Rajput
Samraat
Tahalka
Teesri Aankh
Aas Paas
Katilon Ke Kaatil
Krodhi
Professor Pyarelal
Putt Jattan De
Insaf Ka Tarazu
Alibaba Aur 40 Chor
Chunaoti
The Burning Train
Ram Balram
Kartavya
Dil Ka Heera
Azaad
Dillagi
Phandebaaz
Shalimar
Chacha Bhatija
Chala Murari Hero Banne
Charandas
Dharam Veer
Do Chehere
Do Sholay
Dream Girl
Khel Khiladi Ka
Kinara
Mit Jayenge Mitane Wale
Swami
Tinku
Charas
Giddha
Maa
Main Papi Tum Bakhshanhaar
Santo Banto
Sholay
Apne Dushman
Chaitali
Chupke Chupke
Dhoti Lota Aur Chowpatty
Ek Mahal Ho Sapnon Ka
Kahte Hain Mujhko Raja
Pratigya
Saazish
Teri Meri Ik Jindri
International Crook
Dost
Do Sher
Dukh Bhanjan Tera Naam
Patthar Aur Payal
Pocketmaar
Resham Ki Dori
Jwar Bhata
Jheel Ke Us Paar
Loafer
Black Mail
Jugnu
Kahani Kismat Ki
Keemat
Phagun
Yaadon Ki Baaraat
Do Chor
Lalkaar
Raja Jani
Samadhi
Seeta Aur Geeta
Mera Gaon Mera Desh
Naya Zamana
Rakhwala
Ishq Par Zor Nahin
Jeevan Mrityu
Kab? Kyoon? Aur Kahan?
Kankan De Ole
Man Ki Aankhen
Mera Naam Joker
Sharafat
Tum Haseen Main Jawaan
Aadmi Aur Insaan
Aya Sawan Jhoom Ke
Khamoshi
Pyar Hi Pyar
Satyakam
Yakeen
Aankhen
Baazi
Baharon Ki Manzil
Izzat
Mere Hamdam Mere Dost
Shikar
Chandan Ka Palna
Dulhan Ek Raat Ki
Jab Yaad Kisi Ki Aati Hai
Majhli Didi
Aaye Din Bahar Ke
Anupama
Baharen Phir Bhi Aayengi
Devar
Dil Ne Phir Yaad Kiya
Mamta
Mohabbat Zindagi Hai
Phool Aur Patthar
Akashdeep
Chand Aur Suraj
Kaajal
Neela Aakash
Purnima
Aap Ki Parchhaiyan
Ayee Milan Ki Bela
Ganga Ki Lahren
Haqeeqat
Main Bhi Ladki Hoon
Mera Qasoor Kya Hai
Pooja Ke Phool
Bandini
Begaana
Anpadh
Shaadi
Soorat Aur Seerat
Boy Friend
Shola Aur Shabnam
Dil Bhi Tera Hum Bhi Tere
Railway Platform


SITES:

none

PAGES:

IMDB
ApunKaChoice.Com - biography, photos, filmography and news

ARTICLES:

Audio interview with Dharmendra
Movies: Profiling Dharmendra
I am not enjoying politics
A Cursory Look At Dharmendra's Career

MORE INFORMATION:

Tip Dharmendra

Dharmendra formed a hugely successful pairing with Hema Malini

Filmfare Life Achievement Award for his contribution to Indian Cinema - 1997

Dharmendra remained a top Hindi film star for three decades

 

Add comment

:D:lol::-);-)8):-|:-*:oops::sad::cry::o:-?:-x:eek::zzz:P:roll::sigh:
Bold Italic Underlined Quote

< Dev Anand   Dilip Kumar >


News | Articles | Bollywood Database | TV Serials | Actors | Actresses | Music | Fashion

Bollywoodgate © 2005 - 2012
Privacy Policy