News Articles Features Interviews Movie Reviews Bollywood database
Home arrow Bollywood Movies arrow Indian Actors arrow Salman Khan

Salman Khan

Salman Khan "I am comfortable with all scripts, but to do comedy you need a very different mindset. If I am in a bad mood and disturbed in my personal life, it is very difficult for me to perform a good comedy role. I am trying hard to see that my personal life does not reflect on my professional life. I really envy people who do a good job professionally despite the fact that their personal life is in trouble. I have tried to follow their footsteps but I find it difficult", - Salman Khan

QUICK FACTS:

Salman Khan

Nickname: Sallu
Date of Birth: 27 December 1965
Sign: Capricorn
Height: 5'7" or 1.70 m
Weight:
City: Indore
Country: Madhya Pradesh, India
Mother: Salma Khan
Stepmother: actress Helen
Father: screen writer Salim Khan
Siblings: two brothers - Arbaaz Khan and Sohail Khan and two sisters Alvira Khan and Arpita Khan
Sisters-in-law: Malaika & Seema
Brother-in-law: Atul Agnihotri
Niece: Alizeh
Nephews: Nirvaan, Ayaan & Arhaan
Children: none
Marital status: single
Spouse: girlfriend Katrina Kaif
Girlfriend: dated Sangeeta Bijlani, Aishwarya Rai
First Film: Biwi Ho To Aisi (1988) and Maine Pyar Kiya (1989 - as the main lead)
Education:
Likes: travel to London
Favorite drink: Iced Tea
Favorite color:
Favorite clothes: Loves tight fitting 501 jeans
His hero: Sylvester Stallone
His heroine:
Other facts: known as Bollywood's Bad boy, dedicated bodybuilder
Hobbies: exercises daily
Occupation: bollywood actor
Languages: hindi, english


Salman Khan

More photos of Salman Khan >>>

FILMOGRAPHY:

The Mahabharata (2007)
Amar Akbar Anthony (2006)
London Dreams (2007)
Partner (2006)
Saawariya (2006)
Salaam E Ishq: A Tribute to Love (2006)
Baabul (2006)
God Tussi Great Ho (2006)
Jaan-E-Mann (2006)
Marigold (2006)
Saawan: The Love Season (2006)
Shaadi Karke Phas Gaya Yaar (2006)
Kyon Ki (2005)
No Entry (2005)
Maine Pyar Kyun Kiya? (2005)
Lucky: No Time for Love (2005)
"Indian Idol" (2004)
Dil Ne Jise Apna Kaha (2004)
Phir Milenge (2004)
Mujhse Shaadi Karogi (2004)
Garv: Pride and Honour (2004)
Baghban (2003)
Tere Naam (2003)
Stumped (2003)
Love at Times Square (2003)
Yeh Hai Jalwa (2002)
Hum Tumhare Hain Sanam (2002)
Tumko Na Bhool Paayenge (2002)
Chori Chori Chupke Chupke (2001)
Kahin Pyaar Na Ho Jaaye (2000)
Dhaai Akshar Prem Ke (2000)
Har Dil Jo Pyar Karega... (2000)
Chal Mere Bhai (2000)
Dulhan Hum Le Jayenge (2000)
Hello Brother (1999)
Hum Dil De Chuke Sanam (1999)
Biwi No. 1 (1999)
Jaanam Samjha Karo (1999)
Hum Saath-Saath Hain: We Stand United (1999)
Sirf Tum (1999)
Kuch Kuch Hota Hai (1998)
Bandhan (1998)
Sar Utha Ke Jiyo (1998)
Jab Pyaar Kisise Hota Hai (1998)
Pyaar Kiya To Darna Kya (1998)
Deewana Mastana (1997)
Auzaar (1997)
Dus (1997)
Judwaa (1997)
Dushman Duniya Ka (1996)
Jeet (1996)
Khamoshi: The Musical (1996)
Majhdhaar (1996)
Veergati (1995)
Karan Arjun (1995)
Sangdil Sanam (1994)
Chaand Kaa Tukdaa (1994)
Andaz Apna Apna (1994)
Hum Aapke Hain Koun...! (1994)
Chandra Mukhi (1993)
Dil Tera Aashiq (1993)
Jaagruti (1993)
Nishchaiy (1992)
Ek Ladka Ek Ladki (1992)
Suryavanshi (1992)
Love (1991)
Saajan (1991)
Kurbaan (1991)
Sanam Bewafa (1991)
Patthar Ke Phool (1991)
Baaghi (1990)
Maine Pyar Kiya (1989)
Biwi Ho To Aisi (1988)


SITES:

Official site
Fan Site

PAGES:

IMDB
ApunKaChoice.Com - biography, photos, filmography and news

ARTICLES:

Videointerview at Nowrunning.com
"Utha utha ke patka hain, usne mujhe!" - Salman Khan
Salman news shocks Bollywood
Bollywood star in jail reprieve
Salman: Idol but no Ideal Bollywood star blames bad image on Indian media

MORE INFORMATION:

Tip Salman Khan

In 1998 he was arrested by the local police for killing protected wild animals

Was voted 7th best-looking man in the world by People Magazine

In February 17, 2006. Salman was sentenced to one year in prison for hunting an endangered species, the Chinkara, but the sentence was stayed by a higher court during appeal

In April 10, 2006. Salman was handed a five year jail term for hunting the endangered Chinkara. He was remanded to Jodhpur jail, and remained there until April 13, when he was granted bail

In 2002 Salman Khan was arrested for culpable homicide following the death of a man in a car accident in Bombay

 

Add comment

:D:lol::-);-)8):-|:-*:oops::sad::cry::o:-?:-x:eek::zzz:P:roll::sigh:
Bold Italic Underlined Quote

< Saif Ali Khan   Samir Aftab >


News | Articles | Bollywood Database | TV Serials | Actors | Actresses | Music | Fashion

Bollywoodgate © 2005 - 2012
Privacy Policy