News Articles Features Interviews Movie Reviews Bollywood database
Home arrow Bollywood Movies arrow Indian Actresses arrow Amrita Rao

Amrita Rao

Amrita Rao "My first stage of success happened with Ishq Vishq. The next best thing was Main Hoon Na . Doing a Shah Rukh Khan film immediately increases your national and overseas market. I think everyone in Mumbai city has seen Main Hoon Na . Even at the IIFA awards, the response was amazing. Yes, doing a film with SRK is equivalent to making giant leaps in your career", - Amrita Rao

QUICK FACTS:

Amrita Rao

Date of Birth: 7 June 1981
Birth Name: Amrita Deepak Rao
Sign: Gemini
Height: 5’5
City: Mumbai
Country: India
Father: Deepak Rao
Siblings: younger sister Preeta Rao
Marital status: single
Spouse: none
Education: B.A, Sophiya College, Mumbai
Likes: watching good movies
Favorite food: Konkani and Thai Food
Favorite Drink: Nariyal Paani
Favorite color: White
Favorite Film: Rangeela
Her hero: Aamir Khan and Shahrukh Khan
Her heroine: Shabana Aazmi
Other facts: first film signed: Ishq Vishk
Hobbies: Singing
Occupation: model / bollywood actress
Languages: konkani, english, hindi, marathi

 

More photos of Amrita Rao

 

FILMOGRAPHY:

Kunal Avadana (2011)
Love U... Mr. Kalakaar! (2011)
Jaane Kahan Se Aayi Hai! (2010)
Life Partner (2009)
Shortkut (2009)
Dance India Dance (2009)
Victory (2009)
Welcome to Sajjanpur (2008)
Shaurya: It Takes Courage to Make Right... Right (2008)
My Name Is Anthony Gonsalves (2008)
Athidhi (2007)
Vivah (2006)
Pyare Mohan (2006)
Shikhar (2005)
Vaah! Life Ho Toh Aisi! (2005)
Deewaar (2004)
Main Hoon Na (2004)
Masti (2004)
Ishq Vishk (2003)
The Legend of Bhagat Singh (2002)
Ab Ke Baras (2002)

ARTICLES:

Amrita Rao spends a quiet birthday
Amrita Rao dances to Farah's tune again
Amrita Rao in Shyam Benegal's next venture
Renowned painter M.F. Husain is raving about Amrita Rao's pristine beauty in her last movie Vivah
Amrita Rao: Victory for the girl-next door
Problems already in Harman- Amrita yaari?
Does Amrita want a change of image?

MORE INFORMATION:

 

Tip Amrita Rao

Her first assignment was for Fairever Face Cream

She is a Vegetarian

Amrita Rao was discovered in a talent hunt which was run by Tips

Rao recently made her debut in Tollywood, with the Telugu hit Athidhi opposite Mahesh Babu

Comes from a very well-to-do Saraswat Brahmin family

 

 

Add comment

:D:lol::-);-)8):-|:-*:oops::sad::cry::o:-?:-x:eek::zzz:P:roll::sigh:
Bold Italic Underlined Quote

< Amrita Arora   Amrita Singh >


News | Articles | Bollywood Database | TV Serials | Actors | Actresses | Music | Fashion

Bollywoodgate © 2005 - 2012
Privacy Policy