News Articles Features Interviews Movie Reviews Bollywood database
Home arrow Bollywood Movies arrow Indian Actors arrow Shah Rukh Khan

Shah Rukh Khan

Shah Rukh Khan - King of Bollywood"I'm the luckiest man in the world and I don't want to hide from the faces I'm acting for. So I don't surround myself with guards, I've never given an interview in which I've said I feel bad that I can't go shopping or I can't go to Chowpatty and eat bhelpuri without being mobbed. I'm not the kind of guy who goes out wearing dark glasses (I don't think I'm a big enough star to hide behind them, honest). I go to see movies in the cinema theatres, I go to restaurants with my family and friends even though I know people are going to disturb me there", - Shah Rukh Khan

QUICK FACTS:

Shah Rukh Khan

Nickname: King Khan, SRK, Shahrukh
Date of Birth: 2 November 1965
Height: 5'9" or 1.75 m
City: New Delhi
Country: India
Mother: Fatima Begum (social worker)
Father: Mir Taj Mohammed (businessman)
Siblings: sister Shehnaaz
Children: son Aryaan, daughter Suhana
Marital status: married
Spouse: Gauri Chibbar (Khan)
Religion: Islam
Education: Masters in Mass Communication from Jamiya Miliya Islamiya, New Delhi
Philosophy of life: Even if you’re not hungry, just be greedy
Likes: doing several things simultaneously - reading, playing with the computer, making love
Favorite food: Tandoori Chicken
Favourite drink: Pepsi Cola
His hero: Amitabh Bachan, Dilip Kumar, Rishi Kapoor, Amir Khan, Akshay Kumar
His heroine: Mumtaz
Other facts: first hit - Deewana with the late Divya Bharati
Occupation: bollywood actor
Languages: english, hindi


Shah Rukh Khan

More photos of Shah Rukh Khan >>>

FILMOGRAPHY:

The Mahabharata (2007)
Om Shanti Om (2007)
Kabhi Kabhie (2007)
Baiju Aur Tansen (2006)
Don (2006)
Khazan (2006)
Kabhi Alvida Naa Kehna (2006)
Alag (2006)
Paheli (2005)
Silsiilay (2005)
Kaal (2005)
Swades (2004)
Veer-Zaara (2004)
Main Hoon Na (2004)
Yeh Lamhe Judaai Ke (2004)
Kal Ho Naa Ho (2003)
Chalte Chalte (2003)
Saathiya (2002)
Shakti: The Power (2002)
Hum Tumhare Hain Sanam (2002)
Devdas (2002)
Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham... (2001)
Asoka (2001)
One 2 Ka 4 (2001)
Gaja Gamini (2000)
Mohabbatein (2000)
Har Dil Jo Pyar Karega... (2000)
Josh (2000)
Hey Ram (2000)
Phir Bhi Dil Hai Hindustani (2000)
Baadshah (1999)
Kuch Kuch Hota Hai (1998)
Dil Se.. (1998)
Achanak (1998)
Duplicate (1998)
Dil To Pagal Hai (1997)
Yes Boss (1997)
Koyla (1997) (as Shah Rukh Khan)
Gudgudee (1997)
Pardes (1997)
Dushman Duniya Ka (1996)
Army (1996)
Chaahat (1996)
English Babu Desi Mem (1996)
Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge (1995)
Guddu (1995)
Karan Arjun (1995)
Oh Darling! Yeh Hai India (1995)
Ram Jaane (1995)
Trimurti (1995)
Zamana Deewana (1995)
Anjaam (1994)
Baazigar (1993)
Darr (1993)
Kabhi Haan Kabhi Naa (1993)
King Uncle (1993)
Dil Aashna Hai (1992)
Chamatkar (1992)
Deewana (1992)
Maya Memsaab (1992)
Raju Ban Gaya Gentleman (1992)
Idiot (1991) (mini) (TV)
Circus (1989) (TV)
Fauji (1988) (TV)
In Which Annie Gives It Those Ones (1988) (TV)


SITES:

Shahrukh's Fan Site
Shahrukhkhan.org

PAGES:

Shah Rukh Khan at IMDB
ApunKaChoice.Com - biography, gallery, filmography and news

ARTICLES:

When SRK beat Sonia
Shah Rukh sports a ponytail
Chitchat with Shah Rukh Khan
The Badshah of Bollywood
SRK: I try to justify the status that my fans have bestowed
Better to rule in hell than to serve in heaven: Shah Rukh
Talk about me having an affair with Abhishek
King of Bollywood
Shah Rukh Khan 101: Bollywood's No. 1 Star
SRK: I would never leave my son

FORUMS:

Asianoutlook


MORE INFORMATION:

Tip Shah Rukh Khan

Born into a Muslim family of Pathan origin in Delhi

Formed a popular screen couple with Kajol

In 2004 Shahrukh Khan was named one of Time Magazine's 20 Asian Heroes under 40

Although his birth name is spelled Shahrukh, he prefers and signs his name Shah Rukh

Best Indian Citizen Award Year 1997

Rajiv Gandhi Award for Excellence in the Field of Entertainment Year 2002

Padma Shri Award Year 2005

Khan co-owns a production company called Dreamz Unlimited with actress Juhi Chawla and film director Aziz Mirza

Shahrukh did the voice of Mr. Incredible in the Hindi dubbed version

He is the Indian ambassador for Tag Heuer watches

Shah Rukh was a playback singer for his movie 'Josh', 'Don' and 'Om Shanti Om' too

Shah Rukh Khan has back and knee problems

 

Add comment

:D:lol::-);-)8):-|:-*:oops::sad::cry::o:-?:-x:eek::zzz:P:roll::sigh:
Bold Italic Underlined Quote

< Sanjeev Kumar   Shahid Kapoor >


News | Articles | Bollywood Database | TV Serials | Actors | Actresses | Music | Fashion

Bollywoodgate © 2005 - 2012
Privacy Policy