News Articles Features Interviews Movie Reviews Bollywood database
Home arrow Bollywood Movies arrow Indian Actresses arrow Kajol

Kajol

Kajol - indian actress"I was never here to get caught up in the numbers game. Fame is so fickle and success is so ephemeral that you can hardly hope to stay at one place even if you go by the number game. Your ratings depend on the success or failure of your last film. You can strive to do good work, alright, but you can never be assured of a steady rate of success. So whither goes numero uno? "And she goes on to add, "like I said earlier, to me work is worship. So I only do my job keeping that in mind. Earning awards or rewards is not my aim", - Kajol

QUICK FACTS:

Kajol

Birth name : Kajol Mukherjee
Date of Birth: 5 august 1975
Sign: Leo
Height: 5' 4" (1.63 m)
City: Mumbai
Country: India
Mother: Tanuja (Actress)
Father: Shomu Mukherjee (Director) (died on April 10, 2008)
Aunt: Nutan Behl
Siblings: sister Tanisha, cousin Rani Mukherjee
Children: daughter Nysa, son Yug
Marital status: married
Spouse: Ajay Devgan
Other facts: Kajol considers acting as a hobby and gives it the respect of an artform
Occupation: bollywood actress
Languages: Hindi, English
Contact adress:
14, Usha Kiran,
Altamount Road, Bombay 400026

 

More photos of Kajol

FILMOGRAPHY:

Koochie Koochie Hota Hai (2011) .... Angie
Toonpur Ka Superrhero (2010)
We Are Family (2010) .... Maya
55th Idea Filmfare Awards (2010) .... Herself
My Name Is Khan (2010) .... Mandira Khan
Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi (2008)
Haal-e-Dil (2008) .... Special appearance
U Me Aur Hum (2008) .... Piya
Om Shanti Om (2007) .... Herself
Koffee with Karan: Episode 2.1 (2007) .... Herself
Kabhi Alvida Naa Kehna (2006) .... Piano dancer
Fanaa (2006) .... Zooni
Koffee with Karan: Episode 1.1 (2004) .... Herself - Guest
Indian Idol (2004) .... Herself
Kal Ho Naa Ho (2003) .... Dancer at engagement party
Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham... (2001) .... Anjali Sharma
Kuch Khatti Kuch Meethi (2001) .... Tina/Sweety Khanna
Raju Chacha (2000) .... Anna
Hote Hote Pyar Hogaya (1999) .... Pinky
Hum Aapke Dil Mein Rehte Hain (1999) .... Megha
Dil Kya Kare (1999) .... Nandita Rai
Kuch Kuch Hota Hai (1998) .... Anjali Sharma
Pyaar To Hona Hi Tha (1998) .... Sanjana
Dushman (1998) .... Sonia/Naina Saigal
Duplicate (1998) .... Girl on railway station
Pyaar Kiya To Darna Kya (1998) .... Muskaan Thakur
Ishq (1997) .... Kajal
Minsaara Kanavu (1997) .... Priya
Gupt: The Hidden Truth (1997) .... Isha Diwan
Hamesha (1997) .... Rani Sharma/Reshma
Bambai Ka Babu (1996) .... Neha
Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge (1995) .... Simran Singh
Gundaraj (1995) .... Ritu
Hulchul (1995) .... Sharmili
Taaqat (1995) .... Kavita
Karan Arjun (1995) .... Sonia Saxena
Yeh Dillagi (1994) .... Sapna
Udhaar Ki Zindagi (1994) .... Sita
Baazigar (1993) .... Priya
Bekhudi (1992) .... Radhika

ARTICLES:
Kajol And Ajay Devgan Blessed With A Baby Boy
Kajol is in the mood for uninterrupted happiness!
It's 'You, Me And Hum' for Ajay-Kajol
Kajol And Ajay Devgn – Poles Apart In Terms Of Views
Hrithik, Kajol bag top Zee awards
U ME AUR HUM - Love, Life and Relationship

MORE INFORMATION:

 

Tip Kajol Sensational debut of the year in 1992

Lux Zee Cine Award for Best Villain of 1997
Filmfare Best Actress Award 1998 for Kuch Kuch Hota Hai

Kajol often paired on-screen with actor Shah Rukh Khan

 

Add comment

:D:lol::-);-)8):-|:-*:oops::sad::cry::o:-?:-x:eek::zzz:P:roll::sigh:
Bold Italic Underlined Quote

< Juhi Chawla   Kangna Ranaut >


News | Articles | Bollywood Database | TV Serials | Actors | Actresses | Music | Fashion

Bollywoodgate © 2005 - 2012
Privacy Policy