News Articles Features Interviews Movie Reviews Bollywood database
Home arrow Bollywood Movies arrow Indian Actresses arrow Tanuja

Tanuja

Tanuja "I don't think acting can be taught - you either have it or you don't. One has to feel from within to be able to emote and then your expression matters the most. Each persona is different and an actor must use the entire gamut that a character can possibly have - even their negativity - and try and combine it with his own understanding of the character", - Tanuja

QUICK FACTS:

Tanuja

Birth name: Tanuja Samarth
Date of Birth: 23 September 1943
Sign:
Height:
Weight:
City: Bombay
Country: India
Mother: Shobhna Samarth
Father: Kumarsen Samarth
Siblings: sisters Nutan and Chatura, brother Jaideep
Children: daughtes Kajol and Tanisha
Marital status: married
Spouse: Shomu Mukherjee
Education:
Likes:
Favorite food:
Favorite color:
Her hero:
Her heroine:
Other facts:
Hobbies:
Occupation: bollywood actress
Debut Film: Hamari Beti
Languages: hindi, english, french and german


More photos of Tanuja >>>

FILMOGRAPHY:

Deewaar (2004)
Khakee (2004)
Rules: Pyaar Ka Superhit Formula (2003)
Bhoot (2003)
Saathiya (2002)
Tum Jiyo Hazaron Saal (2002)
Safari (1999)
Main Solah Baras Ki (1998)
Muqadama (1996)
Aatish (1994)
Vivekananda (1994)
Izzat Ki Roti (1993)
Antim Nyay (1993)
Deedar (1992)
Bekhudi (1992)
Ghazab Tamasha (1992)
Pyar Bhara Dil (1991)
Shandaar (1990)
Paraya Ghar (1989)
Rakhwala (1989)
Gharana (1989)
Meri Zabaan (1989)
Taaqatwar (1989)
Agnee (1988)
Paap Ko Jalaa Kar Raakh Kar Doonga (1988)
Mera Muqaddar (1988)
Itihaas (1987)
Anokha Rishta (1986)
Nasihat (1986)
Adhikar (1986)
Ek Main Aur Ek Tu (1986)
Jaal (1986)
Love 86 (1986)
Maa Beti (1986)
Mohabbat Ki Kasam (1986)
Suhagan (1986)
Lover Boy (1985)
Ghar Dwaar (1985)
Zabardast (1985)
Maati Maange Khoon (1984)
Boxer (1984)
Pet Pyaar Aur Paap (1984)
Sohni Mahiwal (1984)
Yaadgaar (1984)
Lovers (1983)
Ek Jaan Hain Hum (1983)
Masoom (1983)
Nikaah (1982)
Prem Rog (1982)
Adalat O Ekti Meye (1982)
Johnny I Love You (1982)
Kaamchor (1982)
Khud-Daar (1982)
Pyaas (1982)
Ucha Dar Babe Nanak Da (1982)
Yaarana (1981)
Bandish (1980)
Swarg Narak (1978)
Aa Jaa Sanam (1975)
Amir Garib (1974)
Hum Rahi (1974)
Humshakal (1974)
Imtihaan (1974)
Pocketmaar (1974)
Insaaf (1973)
Do Chor (1972)
Ek Bar Mooskura Do (1972)
Mere Jeevan Saathi (1972)
Mom Ki Gudiya (1972)
Anubhav (1971)
Pyar Ki Kahani (1971)
Door Ka Raahi (1971)
Ek Paheli (1971)
Haathi Mere Saathi (1971)
Thi Reeta (1971)
Bachpan (1970)
Pavitra Paapi (1970)
Priya (1970)
Gustakhi Maaf (1969)
Jeene Ki Raah (1969)
Paisa Ya Pyaar (1969)
Teen Bhuboner Porey (1969)
Do Dooni Char (1968)
Izzat (1968)
Juaari (1968)
Sapnon Ka Saudagar (1968)
Jewel Thief (1967)
Antony Firingee (1967)
Nai Roshni (1967)
Wahan Ke Log (1967)
Baharen Phir Bhi Aayengi (1966)
Daadi Maa (1966)
Sannata (1966)
Bhoot Bungla (1965)
Chand Aur Suraj (1965)
Nai Umar Ki Nai Fasal (1965)
Benazir (1964)
Aaj Aur Kal (1963)
Hamari Yaad Aayegi (1961)
Memdidi (1961)
Chhabili (1960)
Amber (1952)
Hamari Beti (1950)


SITES:

none

PAGES:

IMDB

ARTICLES:

Sparkling spitfire Tanuja
Tanuja portrait
What makes Tanuja trendy!
Tanuja - interview

MORE INFORMATION:

Tip

 

Add comment

:D:lol::-);-)8):-|:-*:oops::sad::cry::o:-?:-x:eek::zzz:P:roll::sigh:
Bold Italic Underlined Quote

< Tanisha   Tanushree Dutta >


News | Articles | Bollywood Database | TV Serials | Actors | Actresses | Music | Fashion

Bollywoodgate © 2005 - 2012
Privacy Policy