News Articles Features Interviews Movie Reviews Bollywood database
Home arrow Bollywood Movies arrow Indian Actresses arrow Asin


Asin "My first preference is the story and then my character. Next importance goes to directors and finally to the hero of the movie. As I was able to take decisions clearly, I achieved such popularity within a short period", - Asin



Birth name: Asin Thottumkal
Nickname: Queen of Kollywood
Date of Birth: 26 October 1981
Height: 5' 4" (1.63 m)
City: Cochin, Kerala
Country: India
Mother: civil surgeon Dr. Seline
Father: businessman Joseph
Marital status: single
Education: B.A. English Literature at St. Teresa's College, Cochin
Favorite food:
Favorite color:
Her hero:
Her heroine:
Other facts: started learning Bharatnatyam from the age of three
Occupation: indian actress
Debut Film: Narendaran Makan
Languages: Malyalyam, Tamil, Telugu, Hindi, English, French


More photos of Asin



Housefull 2 (2011)
Ready (2011)
Kaavalan (2011)
London Dreams (2009)
Ghajini (2008)
Dasavatharam (2008)
Vel (2007)
Pokkiri (2007)
Annavaram (2006)
Godfather (2006)
Maja (2005)
Sivakasi (2005)
Ghajini (2005)
Ullam Ketkumae (2005)
Chakram (2005)
Lakshmi Narasimha (2004)
Gharshana (2004)
M. Kumaran S/O Mahalakshmi (2004)
Shivamani (2003)
Amma Nanna O Tamila Ammayi (2003)
Narendran Makan Jayakanthan Vaka (2001)


Asin's double dhamaka
Asin replaces Katrina in Yash Raj project?
Asin Warned Not To Pair With Salman Khan
Asin comes back to Kollywood ?
Casting Asin in London Dreams
Asin does freestyle on canvas
Asin in Chennai to promote Fairever Cream
Ghajini - the Aamir grandiose grinds the record



Tip Asin

Asin is among the top three heroines in Tamil cinema

The only Indian actress with a Blogspot in French

Asin is the brand ambassador for a number of products including Fairever Fairness cream, Clinic All Clear Shampoo, Parachute Hair Oil, Colgate Maxfresh Tooth paste, Mirinda (soft drink), Spinz Talcum Powder, BIG 92.7 FM Radio station, Tanishq, Goldplus Jewellery, Tata Sky and Sure (anti-perspirant)

The popular soap brand Lux signed Asin as their brand ambassador in late 2010



Add comment

Bold Italic Underlined Quote

< Asha Parekh   Ayesha Jhulka >

News | Articles | Bollywood Database | TV Serials | Actors | Actresses | Music | Fashion

Bollywoodgate © 2005 - 2012
Privacy Policy