News Articles Features Interviews Movie Reviews Bollywood database
Home arrow Bollywood Movies arrow Indian Actresses arrow Kareena Kapoor

Kareena Kapoor

Kareena Kapoor "My sister Karisma made her debut with masala roles. I didn't want to start with those. I returned the signing amounts of some films I had signed and told their directors that their films just won't work for me. I'd love to be a mix of Kajol and Karisma on screen. Mr. J.P. Dutta is a wonderful director and if I had the opportunity I would love to work with him again. He will always be my mentor and someone I look up to for every thing", - Kareena Kapoor

QUICK FACTS:

Kareena Kapoor

Birth Name: Kareena Randhir Kapoor
Nickname: Bebo
Date of Birth: 21 September 1980
Sign: Virgo
Height: 5'5" or 1.65 m
City: Bombay, Maharashtra
Country: India
Mother: Babita Kapoor
Father: Randhir Kapoor
Siblings: sister Karishma Kapoor
Marital status: single
Spouse: boyfriend Saif Ali Khan
Education: Jamnabai Narsee School in Mumbai, Welham Girls Boarding School in Dehradun, Mithibai College in Vile Parle in Mumbai, Government Law College in Churchgate, acting institute in Andheri
Likes: Love watching old movies like Breakfast At Tiffany's, Cat On A Hot Tin Roof, Love Story and Ben Hur
Favorite food: Chinese, Italian and Thai
Favorite color: black and red
Her hero: Raj Kapoor and Shahrukh Khan
Her heroine: Babita and Nargis
Other facts: she likes swimming
Hobbies: reading, swimming, eating and making friends
Occupation: bollywood actress
Languages: hindi, english

 

More photos of Kareena Kapoor

FILMOGRAPHY:

Golmaal 4 (2013)
Angoor (2012)
Zakhmi (2012)
Dhruv (2011) .... Pooja
Stand by Me (2011)
Bodyguard (2011)
Agent Vinod (2011) .... Iram
RA. One (2011)
Golmaal 3 (2010) .... Daboo
We Are Family (2010) .... Shreya Arora
Milenge Milenge (2010) .... Priya Malhotra
55th Idea Filmfare Awards (2010) .... Herself - Performer
3 Idiots (2009) .... Pia V. Sahastrabudhhe
Kurbaan (2009) .... Avantika Ahuja/Avantika Khan
Main Aurr Mrs Khanna (2009) .... Raina S. Khanna
Kambakkht Ishq (2009) .... Simrita 'Sim' Rai
Billu (2009) .... Herself 'Marjaani'
Luck by Chance (2009) .... Herself
Golmaal Returns (2008) .... Ekta G. Santoshi
Roadside Romeo (2008) .... Laila
Nach Baliye 4 (2008) .... Herself - Judge
Kya Aap Paanchvi Pass Se Tez Hain?: Episode 1.20 (2008) .... Herself
Tashan (2008) .... Pooja 'Guddiya' Singh
Halla Bol (2008) .... Herself
Dus Ka Dum (2008) .... Herself - Guest
Om Shanti Om (2007) .... Walks past on red carpet
Jab We Met (2007) .... Geet Kaur Dhillon
Nach Baliye 3 (2007) .... Herself Guest
Kya Love Story Hai (2007) .... Herself
52nd Fair One Filmfare Awards (2007) .... Herself - Winner, Critics Best Actress
Kaun Banega Crorepati 2 (2007) .... Herself - Guest
Koffee with Karan: Episode 2.4 (2007) .... Herself
Don (2006) .... Kamini
Omkara (2006) .... Dolly Mishra
Chup Chup Ke (2006) .... Shruti
36 China Town (2006) .... Priya
Bollywood Queens Vol. 2 (2006) .... Herself
Nach Baliye 2 (2006) .... Herself Guest
Dosti: Friends Forever (2005) .... Anjali
Kyon Ki... (2005) .... Dr. Tanvi Khurana
Nach Baliye (2005) .... Herself Guest
Bewafaa (2005) .... Anjali Sahai
Indian Idol (2004) .... Herself (2004)
Hulchul (2004) .... Anjali
Koffee with Karan: Episode 1.2 (2004) .... Herself - Guest
Aitraaz (2004) .... Priya Saxena
Fida (2004) .... Neha Verma
Dev (2004) .... Aaliya
Yuva (2004) .... Mira
Tinseltown TV: Episode dated 14 February 2004 (2004) .... Herself
49th Manikchand Filmfare Awards 2003 (2004) .... Herself
Chameli (2003) .... Chameli
LOC: Kargil (2003) .... Simran
Main Prem Ki Diwani Hoon (2003) .... Sanjana
(performer: Papa Ki Pari) Khushi (2003) .... Khushi Singh
Talaash: The Hunt Begins... (2003) .... Tina
Jeena Sirf Merre Liye (2002) .... Pooja (Pinky)
Heart Throbs: Hrithik Roshan World Tour Live (2002) .... Herself
Mujhse Dosti Karoge! (2002) .... Tina Kapoor
Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham... (2001) .... Pooja Sharma
Ajnabee (2001) .... Priya Malhotra
Asoka (2001) .... Kaurwaki
(as Karriena Kapoor) Yaadein... (2001) .... Isha Singh Puri
Mujhe Kucch Kehna Hai (2001) .... Pooja Saxena
Refugee (2000) .... Nazneen Ahmed
Bollywood im Alpenrausch (2000) .... Herself
Sa Re Ga Ma Pa (1999)

ARTICLES:

Kareena Kapoor in Salman Khan's 'Bodyguard'
Kareena Kapoor Is The New Stunt Girl Of Bollywood
Koffee With Karan: Saif Ali Khan & Kareena Kapoor’s Shocking Revelations!
No More Size Zero For Kareena Kapoor!
Saif Ali Khan And Kareena Kapoor Says No To Performances At Weddings
Saif Ali Khan And Kareena Kapoor On The Swiss Alps For New Year
Kareena Kapoor: I Am Beautiful!
Kareena Kapoor Voted India's Most Beautiful Woman By People Magazine
Kareena Kapoor And Aishwarya Rai Bachchan: Who Is Envy Of Whom?
Aamir Khan is the emperor of Bollywood says Kareena Kapoor
Kareena Kapoor Goes Greener by the Day
Kareena Kapoor and Saif Ali Khan’s complaint
Kareena Kapoor’s health and beauty tips to Mona Singh
Finally Kareena Kapoor and Amitabh Bachchan patch up
Kareena Kapoor: My mother always showed me the negative side of the industry
Kareena Kapoor, Madhavan voted cutest vegetarians
Aamir Khan gifts handloom saree to Kareena Kapoor
Wartime between Katrina and Kareena

MORE INFORMATION:

 

Tip Kareena Kapoor

She is granddaughter of the legend of indian cinema Raj Kapoor

Her first big hit was Mujhe Kuch Kehna Hai with Tusshar Kapoor

2000 - Best Debutante Filmfare Award

In 2003 Kareena Kapoor received Special Performance Award (Filmfare Awards) for the role of prostitute in Chameli

 

 

Add comment

:D:lol::-);-)8):-|:-*:oops::sad::cry::o:-?:-x:eek::zzz:P:roll::sigh:
Bold Italic Underlined Quote

< Kangna Ranaut   Karishma Kapoor >


News | Articles | Bollywood Database | TV Serials | Actors | Actresses | Music | Fashion

Bollywoodgate © 2005 - 2012
Privacy Policy